All content © 2019 Mark Jonathan.  All Rights Reserved.

Designs at

the National Theatre, London 

where Mark was head of lighting from 1993-2003 include

Cottesloe/

Wyndams+Vaudeville West End,/UK tour, Bergen

Skylight (Oliver award- best new play) 

Director Richard Eyre, Des John Gunter

 

Cottesloe & West Yorkshire Playhouse

Titus Andronicus, Director Greg Doran;  

Cottesloe 

The Waiting Room, 

Director Indhu Rubassingham, Des Ruari Murchison 

Lyttelton

The Stoneheads,

Olivier

Honk!

Olivier award -Best New musical

Director Julia Mackenzie, Des Peter Mackintosh

The Royal Court, London

Free Outgoing,

Dir Indhu Rubasingham, Des Rosa Maggiore

Clubland,

Dir Indhu Rubasingham, Des Simon Higlett

Breathing Corpses 

Dir Anna Macmin/ Designer Paul Wills

Class Enemy  Dir Bill Alexander

 

In the Blood,

Chichester Festival Theatre

Artistic Associate at the Chichester Festival from 2006-2008

Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune,

Dir Paulette Randall, Des Libby Watson

 

Collaboration, Taking SIdes, 

Dir Philip Franks,Des Simon Higlett *

Also Duchess Theatre, West End

 

Hobson’s Choice,

Dir Jonathan Church, Des Simon Higlett

(also touring)

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby,   

Dirs Jonathan Church & Philip Franks, Des Simon Higlett

(also tour/ Westend/Toronto); 

Office Suite,

Also touring Dir Edward Kemp, Des Simon Higlett

Babes in Arms Dir Martin Connor/ Chor Bill Deamer, des Hugh Durrant

 

The Lady’s not for Burning

Dir Samuel West,

Guildhall School of Music & Drama

invested as Honorary Fellow 2014 

see also Opera listings

Marathon 33.

Dir Rachel Grunwald, Des Nicky Shaw

 

Chaplin

Dir Martin Connor, Chor: Bill Deamer, Des Mark Bailey

 

Kiss Me Kate

Dir Martin Connor, Chor Joseph Pitcher,Des Mark Bailey

 

Curtains!

Dir  Martin Connor, Chor Bill Deamer, Des Tom Rogers

 

Half a Sixpence,

Dir Martin Connor, Chor Bill Deamer, Des Hugh Durrant

Drama & Musical credits:

London, Westend and International:

Kuwait, JACC National Theatre

Memoirs of a Sailor, 59 productions

The Orange Tree

Playmas, Dir Paulette Randall,  Des Libby Watson

The Gate, Dublin

The Caretaker,

Director Toby Frow, Des Francis O’Connor

Hackney Empire

Rudy’s Rare Records,

Dir Paulette Randall,  Des Libby Watson

Spoleto Festival, Charleston, USA &

The Gate , Dublin

My Cousin Rachel 

Director Toby Frow, Des Francis O’Connor

Gielgud, West End &

North America/ Canada

Blithe Spirit 

Dir Michael Blakemore, Des Simon Higlett

ATG  tour, Pleasance London/

Pleasance Beyond, Edinburgh Festival

Maurice’s Jubilee  

Dir Hannah Eidinow, Des Christopher Richardson

ROH Linbury, London Mime Festival & Touring the World

Gandini “Smashed”  

Purcell Room, South Bank Centre

The Trial of Dennis the Menace 

 

Arts Theatre, London/ New York/ Edinburgh Festival

A British Subject      

Dir Hannah Eidinow, Des Christopher Richardson

 

Trafalgar 2, London

Precious Little Talent  Dir James Dacre,

 Des Lucy Osborne 

 Best Play, London Theatre Festival Awards 2011

The Ivy, London

Heavenly Ivy   Dir Sean Mathias

 

Wyndams, West End +UK tour

The Witches,

Dir Jonathan Church, Des Simon Higlett

The Gate, London

Tejas Verdes Dir Thea Sharrock, Des Dick Bird

 

Lyric Theatre,West End UK & Irish Tour, Paris & Cort Theater Broadway; 

Marlene,              

Dir Sean Mathias, Set Michael Vale,

Costumes Terry Parsons

 

Victoria Palace, West End

Sweet Charity,

Dir Chet Walker

Des Terry Parsons

Shaftesbury Theatre, West End

Peggy Sue Got Married,

Dir Kelly Robinson, Des Ruari Murchison

 

Classic Stage, New York & Sound, London

 Prometheus Bound

Dir James Kerr/ Designer Paul Wills,

nominated for the Drama Desk award for Most Outstanding Lighting (New York)

Peter Hall Company, Old Vic

Snake in the Grass,  

Dir Dominic Dromgoole, Des Es Devlin

Many productions for the National Youth Theatre and Dolphin Theatre Company at the Shaw Theatre, Cockpit, Cochrane, Soho Poly, Roundhouse, and touring across Europe.

 

Productions earlier in my career at 

Theatre Royal Stratford East,

Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton

ICA, Watford Palace, 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regional productions:

Liverpool Everyman

Sweeney Todd

Dir Nick Bagnall ,   Des Michael Vale

Nottingham Playhouse & Touring

Ipswich, Leeds, Birmingham, Sheffield, London 

 Our Country's Good

 Dir Fiona Buffini,  Des Neil Murray    

 

The Touring Consortium Theatre Co

Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde

 Dir Kate Saxon,  Des Simon Higlett   

New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 

Dir Trevor Nunn, Des Libby Watson

Nottingham Playhouse

The Revenger’s Tragedy

 Dir Fiona Buffini,  Des Neil Murray    

The Duchess of Malfi  

Dir Fiona Buffini,  Des Neil Murray

Arcadia

Dir Giles Croft, Des Madeleine Girling

Time and the Conways

 Dir Fiona Buffini,  Des Madeleine Girliing

 

Nottingham Playhouse & York Theatre Royal

Richard lll

Dir Loveday Ingram, Des Simon Higlett

(Backstage Pass Award for best lighting)

 

The RSC

Othello Dir Kathryn Hunter, Des Liz Cooke

 

The Royal Exchange, Manchester

Edward ii  Dir Toby Frow, Des Ben Stones

Dr Faustus   Dir Toby Frow, Des Ben Stones 

(Manchester Evening News Award for Best Design)

The Miser  Dir Helena Kaut-Howson 

Des Ashley Martin-Davis

Pygmalian Dir Greg Hersov, Des Ashley Martin-Davis

 

Queens Theatre, Hornchurch

The Silver Gym,

Dir Glen Walford,  Des Amy Yardley

 

West Yorkshire Playhouse:

Monkey, Dir Dominic Leclerc, Des Liz Cooke, 

The Wizard of Oz , Dir Rachel Kavenaugh,

Des Peter Mackintosh

 

Gardyne Theatre, Dundee 

Jackie, The Musical

Dir Geinor Styles, 

Choreography Maggie Rawlinson, Des Anthony  Lamble

 

Northampton

Hamlet    Dir Rupert Goold

 

Birmingham Rep

Rudy’s Rare Records

 Dir Paulette Randall,             Des Libby Watson

Uncle Vanya, 

Dir Rachel Kavenaugh, Des Ruari Murchison

The Wizard of OZ 

Dir Rachel Kavenaugh. Des Peter Mackintosh

Neville’s Island 

Dir Paul Raffield, Des SImon Higlett

The Norman Conquests, 

Dir JonathanChurch, Des Simon Higlett

The Witches,

Dir Jonathan Church, Des Simon Higlett

The Crucible,

Dir Jonathan Church, Des Simon Higlett

The Life of Galileo,

Dir Jonathan Church, Des Ruari Murchison

Jumpers,

Dir Bill Alexander, Des Ruari Murchiison 


Bristol Old Vic

Les Liaisons Dangereuses 

Dir Samuel West, Des Tom Piper. 

 

Sheffield Crucible

The Clean House  

Dir Samuel West, Des Ashley Martin-Davis

Shadowmouth,

Dir/Choreographer Dominic Leclerc, Des Liz Cooke

 

Belgrade Coventry

The Miser,     Dir Hamish Glen/ Des Libby Watson 

Babylone, Dir Hamish Glen/ Des Libby Watson

Watford Palace 

Paradise Lost  Headlong/ tour  

 Dir Rupert Goold, Des Ben Stones

My Mother Said I Never Should  

Dir Brigid Larmour, Des Ben Stones  

Mrs Reynolds & the Ruffian

Dir Brigid Larmour, Des Ruari Murchison

Aladdin, Dir Kate Saxon, Des Cleo Petit

Cinderella Dir Kate Saxon, Des Cleo Petit

  • Mark Jonathan Linkedin
  • Mark Jonathan Twitter